CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89405

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated December 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A33226 is a suit consisting of a jacket and pants. Both components are cut and sewn from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The tailored jacket is constructed from more than four panels sewn together lengthwise and features long, hemmed sleeves, a lapel, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The capri-length pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist. Both the jacket and the pants are embellished with matching embroidery. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits: of cotton: jackets imported as parts of suits. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.12.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits: of cotton: trousers, breeches and shorts imported as parts of suits. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division